news | articles | reviews | software | modules | accessories | discussion | faq | mobile | store
VisorCentral.com >> Discussion >> Visor Related >> How To / Troubleshooting
Visor Deluxe screen does not respond

Post a New Thread | Post A Reply

  Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Topic: Visor Deluxe screen does not respond    
alto2
Member

Registered: Feb 2003
Location:
Posts: 5

Question Visor Deluxe screen does not respond

I have a Visor Deluxe, bought in August 2001. It's something that's handy to have, but I don't keep my "life" in it, so I don't necessarily use it every day. A few times a week, perhaps.

I started it up on Thursday and the screen does not respond, though the image looks fine. I can use the apps buttons, but it doesn't matter where I tap, nothing happens. I also changed the batteries.

I tried soft, system, hard, and power-down resets. Handspring email support just says I should call them. I just opened up the case to make sure that the digitizer cable wasn't loose. It was not. I've closed everything back up and I still get no response when I tap on the screen.

Any ideas? The screen is intact, no cracks. I haven't had any major problems with the Visor before, and while it would be fun to have a new toy, I can think of better things to do with $100. If anyone has any suggestions, I'm very grateful.

Thanks!

Nancy

alto2 is offline Old Post 02-10-2003 03:31 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for alto2 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
alto2
Member

Registered: Feb 2003
Location:
Posts: 5

I should also have mentioned that before I tried the resets, I ran a HotSync to back up my info, which worked just fine. So it seems like everything other than the screen is OK. And the actual displays on the screen are fine, too.

alto2 is offline Old Post 02-10-2003 04:36 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for alto2 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
epeephile
Member

Registered: Jul 2003
Location: Easthampton, MA
Posts: 25

I hat the same issue with my visor Plat. Turns out that a tiny corner of the digitizer broke off, and killed the whole thing. I bought a new digitizer off of ebay, installed it, and its as good as new now. That is probably your issue.

-w

epeephile is offline Old Post 07-16-2003 11:19 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for epeephile Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
All times are GMT. The time now is 05:26 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
[ Show a Printable Version | Email This Page to Someone! | Receive updates to this thread ]

Forum Jump:

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.3.4
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.