news | articles | reviews | software | modules | accessories | discussion | faq | mobile | store
VisorCentral.com >> Discussion >> Visor Related >> Communications
Can anyone help with Xircom SWE?

Post a New Thread | Post A Reply

  Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Topic: Can anyone help with Xircom SWE?    
lawman
Member

Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 19

Can anyone help with Xircom SWE?

Hi All,

Need help on getting this to work. At my wits end.

Details as follows:
-----------------------

Handspring Visor Deluxe (8 MB)
Palm OS is 3.1H3
Batteries are FULLY CHARGED.

Springport Wireless Ethernet
S/W ver
F/W ver

D-Link (DI-614+) Wireless Router is configured as an AP switch (I have a wired router already), and the wired router is connected to the cable modem. The Wireless ROuter is connected to the wired router via a crossover cable. The setup works fine with a laptop equipped with a wireless PCMCIA card (DWL-650+).


I have the following config setup:
=======================

Wired Router (DHCP mode):

IP Address: 192.168.0.1 (default)
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

-----------------

DLINK-614+ Wireless Router (DHCP disabled):

Firmware Version: 2.10 , Fri, 22 Nov 2002

IP address: 192.168.0.250
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

SSID broadcast is ENABLED. (Someone had mentioned that disabling this would not work with the SWE).

No Encryption used for now.

SSID name: TestWireless

---------------------

Springport Wireless Ethernet:

SSID name: TestWireless

Chose static IP option.
IP Address: 192.168.0.251
DNS1: 24.123.123.123 (example)
DNS2: 24.123.123.124
GATEWAY IP: 192.168.0.1 (wired router)
Encryption DISABLED (at least until I get this working)
Network Type: Infrastructure
Power Mgmt: Disable, Disable
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

The Network Settings are also (other than those noted above):

Service Name: Xircom Wireless Ethernet

Note since I have OS 3.1H3, I do not have the Connection option. I need to have "00" entered for the phone number. So, I have done this already.

Now, when I click on CONNECT, I get the following response:

Handshaking occurs (liitle diagram of hands shaking!);
Dialing Xircom Wireless Ethernet
Established

But when I check my wired router to display the IP and MACs that are using the router, it does not show.

Also, under the Status option, it hsows that there is no "Network Associated".

What am I doing wrong? Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.

lawman is offline Old Post 02-08-2003 02:25 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for lawman Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
lawman
Member

Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 19

It looks like the connection works.

But I cannot seem to Hotsync.

Can someone post me their settings? Or tell me what's wrong with mine?

Modem Sync Prefs
=============
Network

LANSync Prefs
==========
LANSync

Primary PC Setup
============
PC Name: garfield
Primary PC Address: 192.168.0.3
Subnet Mask(optional): not filled in.

Conduit Setup
==========
Everything is checked

On the Hotsync menu, I have chosen the Xircom SWE as the service for Modem Sync.


When I try to HotSync, I cannot through my Network.

Is there something I am missing here?

lawman is offline Old Post 02-08-2003 02:00 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for lawman Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
dtrego
Member

Registered: Aug 2000
Location:
Posts: 60

My settings

Lawman,

Your setup is more complex than mine, but here goes... I have a Netgear MR314, connected to the DSL modem (no switch/router configuration). I let the SWE automatically get an IP and query the DNS. I'm not sure what the effect of having the wireless router set up as a switch is, but I'd guess that's where the difficulty is - even though this works with a laptop, it might befuddle the Visor. If you network is small enough, could you temporarily set the 614+ up as a wireless router and eliminate the wired router? Sorry I'm not more help...

dtrego is offline Old Post 02-08-2003 05:39 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for dtrego Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
lawman
Member

Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 19

So,

I tried what you said, and had my DLink-614+ as my main router and not as a switch, my laptop was still working fine.

I still get the same behaviour. My SWE appears to connect but on the Status screen, I get that it is not associated to any network. What does your Status screen show? I tried the dynamic IP as well, and it does not seem to work.

Meanwhile, I'll keep on hacking away.

If anyone can post me their details settings, it would be much appreciated.

lawman is offline Old Post 02-09-2003 03:41 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for lawman Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
dtrego
Member

Registered: Aug 2000
Location:
Posts: 60

On my Visor:

Under Preferences/Network:

Service: Home
User Name: a
Password: -Assigned-
Phone: 00 (zero zero)

Details:
Connection Type: PPP
Idle timeout: Power Off
Query DNS: <the check box is checked>
IP Address: <Automatic box is checked>

Now that I think about it, I seem to recall reading that you were required to insert a user name and password (I used "a" and "b" - they weren't used for any kind of authentication, but they had to be there for some reason). Wish I could remember where I saw that, but it works so I've never tried it without.

From the SWE module/Client Settings:
Client Name: <whatever>
Profile: 1
Network ID: <I used a four digit number>
Encryption: Enabled

Under Advanced on the Client settings window:
IP Address: Dynamic is selected
Establishment Period: Normal is selected
Network Type: Infrastructure is selected
Power Mgmt: Enabled
Connect at Power Up: Disabled
Encryption: 128 bit

(It worked without encryption, too - that's what I tried first. I also seem to remember reading that the encryption key's hex letters (A-F) needed to be entered in capital letters. That's what I used.)

When I enter the Status portion of the Springport app, I have:

Network: Generic AP
Visor, Module, and Signal Strength meters
On the Advanced Status tab, under IP Information:
IP address: xxx.yyy.zzz.3 (dynamically assigned)
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Def Gateway: xxx.yyy.zzz.1 (the wireless router's IP)
DHCP Server: xxx.yyy.zzz.1
DNS Primary: xxx.yyy.zzz.1
DNS Secondary: 0.0.0.0
Then the MAC address of the Module.

The software information tab has the same as has already been discussed - nothing new here. I'm not familiar with the 614+ - does it have MAC filtering, and is it turned on and the SWE module's MAC code on the allowed list?

Good luck!

dtrego is offline Old Post 02-09-2003 11:59 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for dtrego Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Lee2
Member

Registered: Jan 2003
Location: B.C.
Posts: 24

I'll check my settings tonight but I do know that I use DHCP ( I limit the range of IP address to about 5 ie: 101 to 105 as the last digits if the ip address). Once the handspring says that it's established a connection can you not use a browser to confirm with the 614+ that the handsprinf is indeed connected, one of the menues shows you this. I also, for security reasons, allow ONLY the MAC address I've entered into the 614+ to access it. This works for wired connections and wireless so you'll have to enter the MACs of your wired computers too.

Have a look at the logs that the 614+ will generate for you. It will show any attempts, successful or not to connect to the router. it might tell you why it looks like you aren't getting through. Although it sounds like you are if it's telling you it's "established".

I will look at mine again and double check everything. And yes, I did have a problem getting it to work if I disabled SSID broadcast. I'm not sure when you would do that as my laptop with a linksys card in it couldn't make a connection if that was off either.

Lee

Lee2 is offline Old Post 02-12-2003 12:43 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Lee2 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
lawman
Member

Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 19

Hi Lee,

I did no disable broadcast to see if it would work. But it does not. It llooks like it establishes a connection, but the router logs show it did not. I also tried using a web browser (EudoraWeb) but it does not connect to any web sites as well.

Also, when I check the Status on the SWE, it indicates "No Network Associated". I'll keep plugging away when I have time on the weekend to see if I can get it to work.

The Blazer software is useless because after upgrading to the newer f/w on the SWE, the Blazer software is blown away. To get Blazer again, you have to pay US$20/- to get Blazer 2.0. So, I use EudoraWeb instead. It works with my Springport 56k modem. However, it does not work when I connect using the SWE.

When you connect, what does your Status screen say? Does it say "Generic AP"? Mine shows"No Network Associated".

lawman is offline Old Post 02-12-2003 03:34 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for lawman Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Lee2
Member

Registered: Jan 2003
Location: B.C.
Posts: 24

Ok, here is how I've got my DI-614+ set up. I'll assume that the basics are working as i think you said you had a laptop woring on one of the wired ports.

In Wireless/ Advanced/ Performance, I've got the Beacon interval, RTS Threshold, Fragmentation and DTIM all set at the defaults. Basic rates and TX rates are set to 1-2-5.5-11. Preamble Type is set to long. Authentication is set to auto (this setting tripped me up originaly). SSID broadcast is enabled.

I'm using firmware 2.10, I think that's the latest

In Home/ DHCP I have DHCP server enabled .

In Status/ Log I have all log types checked except dropped packets and I have it set up to email me that way I get a printed record of any attempt to access the wireless part of the network.

I also enable the MAC filter only allowing my computers to use the lan, this can be set up later unless you plan to give free access.

In tools/ Time I set up the time server (default NTP server of clock.psu.edu) which goes out about once an hour to keep the time and date correct Helps if you go to look a the logs.

I'm using encryption now but you probably want to get it woking before you do that.

On the Handspring...
Network ID ...same as the d-link
IP address...Dynamic with the Establishment period as Normal (it seems to work just fine on long too)
Network Type... Infrastructure
Power Mgmt... I have it enabled but I've read where everyone seems to prefer it disabled, connect at power up is set at smart.

Encryption is set to 40 bit (which is 64 bit on the D_link) but leave it disabled for now

in the network settings I created a service called Wireless, gave it a user name and password, pick anything it doesn't seem to matter. with a phone number of 00. In the details section Connection type is PPP, Idle timeout is power off, Query DNS and IP address Automatic are both checked.

I did upgrade the software to 1.15 and I think that there was some trick to getting Blazer to show up again, can't think what it was offhand but I do still have it on my Visor. When i connect and go to status, at the top next to Network, it shows "Generic AP" and as long as you are connected there is a small line in the top right corner that blinks to remind you you are on line.

Good luck, Lee

Lee2 is offline Old Post 02-14-2003 01:32 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Lee2 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Lee2
Member

Registered: Jan 2003
Location: B.C.
Posts: 24

This is in regards to applications dissapearing when upgrading the software, I remember doing this when I upgraded my SWE software, this is from Intels (Xircoms) site. They are talking about the 56k modem upgrade but I believe it applies to the SWE as well. Sorry It may be hard to read, I did a cut and paste.

XircomŪ SpringPort 56K GlobalACCESS Modem Adapter Module
Applications May Disappear After Updating the SpringPort Modem 56
Global Access (SM56GA) Using XMAUPDATER.PRC


Title:
Applications May Disappear After Updating the SpringPort Modem 56 Global
Access (SM56GA) Using XMAUPDATER.PRC

Problem:
After following the XMAUPDATER.PRC installation instructions for the
SpringPort Modem 56 Global Access (SM56GA), AvantGo, MultiMail, and
MMWizard applications may disappear.

Resolution:
To get the applications back, follow the steps below:

1. Insert SM56GA to Visor.

2. Open FileMover. The message "Updating system software on the module"
should appear.

3. When the message disappears, exit the FileMover program. The missing
applications should now appear on the Visor.

Lee2 is offline Old Post 02-14-2003 03:02 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Lee2 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
lawman
Member

Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 19

Thanks. I'll give both your suggestions above a try. Hoping to have more luck this week.

Thanks again.

lawman is offline Old Post 02-15-2003 01:08 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for lawman Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Lee2
Member

Registered: Jan 2003
Location: B.C.
Posts: 24

If it helps at all these are a portion of the logs my 614+ generates showing a sucessfull wireless connection with the SWE. (I've typed in XX over my MAC address)

Feb/17/2003 18:58:49
get Time successful

Feb/17/2003 18:40:53
Wireless PC connected 00-40-96-56-XX-91
Feb/17/2003 18:40:50
DHCP lease IP 192.168.0.102 to 00-40-96-56-XX-91
Feb/17/2003 18:40:49
Wireless PC connected 00-40-96-56-XX-91
Feb/17/2003 17:58:49
get Time successful

Feb/17/2003 16:58:49
get Time successful

Feb/17/2003 15:58:48
get Time successful

You can set up these logs to be emailed to yourself from the DI-614+. You won't want all of them as one log shows EVERYONE that attempts to ping your router.

Lee2 is offline Old Post 02-19-2003 03:43 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Lee2 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
TDSComputer
Member

Registered: Jul 2002
Location: Sunny Tucson
Posts: 7

There have been times that my Xircom refuses to connect anymore even though everything is set up ok. I have to use a program such as "filez" or "pi mover" to delete the "xircomsbe.db" file. (I think that is the name) - I then recreate the connection & everything works great!

__________________
visit us at www.tdscomputer.com

TDSComputer is offline Old Post 03-08-2003 06:13 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for TDSComputer Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
rufusTfirefly
Member

Registered: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 1

Thanks for help

Thanks to dtrego's comment:

"Now that I think about it, I seem to recall reading that you were required to insert a user name and password (I used "a" and "b" - they weren't used for any kind of authentication, but they had to be there for some reason). Wish I could remember where I saw that, but it works so I've never tried it without."

Putting in a false username and password solved all my problems at home. Looks like I'm in for some other problems when I venture into starbucks, etc. But what's life without a few challenges.

As info, I'm using a NetGear MR814, hardwired to two Macs and wirelessly connected to three ibooks and one Dell laptop. My Prism settings are:

Client Settings:
IP Address = Dynamic
Establishment Period = Normal
Network type = Infrastructure
Power Mgmt = Enable
Encryption = Disable (my kids ibooks are from school and i can't turn on the encryption)

Network settings:
Service = untitled (have not saved it yet)
Username = a
Password = b
Connection = Direct USB/Serial

Card information (under status / software information):
SW ver = 1.10
FW ver = 3.82

System information
Palm OS = v.3.5.2H1.5
Net Lib = v3.2.0.d000

I still don't get the correct SSID name on the prism, but it works.

Good luck to everyone else.

rufusTfirefly is offline Old Post 05-25-2003 04:07 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for rufusTfirefly Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
All times are GMT. The time now is 04:48 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
[ Show a Printable Version | Email This Page to Someone! | Receive updates to this thread ]

Forum Jump:

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.3.4
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.