news | articles | reviews | software | modules | accessories | discussion | faq | mobile | store
VisorCentral.com >> Discussion >> Visor Models >> Visor Platinum
broken digitizer -- help

Post a New Thread | Post A Reply

  Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Topic: broken digitizer -- help    
grobie
Member

Registered: Jan 2002
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 3

broken digitizer -- help

I dropped my VPL yesterday and broke the digitizer. (At least that what I think it is. The glass below the screen is cracked in several places. The machine still works, however it won't accept input from the stylus.)

Short of sending it back to Visor to be repaired, are there places online where I can buy a replacement digitizer and install it myself. How difficult is the installation procedure? Can someone who's marginally handy with tools and fixing things handle it, or is it better left to professionals? Also, any idea on how much Visor would charge for this type of repair?

Thanks.

grobie is offline Old Post 05-24-2002 02:12 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for grobie Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
terrysalmi
Member

Registered: Feb 2002
Location: Washburn University in Topeka, KS
Posts: 450

www.gethightech.com - The prices are very reasonable.

From what I have heard, it is easy. Just open the visor, remove the cracked screen, put in the new one, and connect it to the visor. I've never done it, but I have heard they provide you with great written instructions w/ pictures, and you can even download a video on how to do it.

Handspring (unless you have bought their extended warranty) will charge you $100, plus $25 more if you want an advance replacement.

__________________

Friends don't let Friends vote Democrat
Victory 2002 - Republicans Win Control of the Senate
Now onto Victory 2004 - FOUR MORE YEARS

terrysalmi is offline Old Post 05-24-2002 07:37 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for terrysalmi Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
repotxtx
Member

Registered: Dec 2000
Location:
Posts: 12

Similar problem...

My question is along the same lines. I have a Platinum with a broken lcd. I also have the original Deluxe that I upgraded from. Would the Deluxe lcd be interchangeable with the Platinum? I realize the Platinum supports a higher level of greyscale, but is that a hardware limitation or just a difference in the OS version?

I would much rather pull the free lcd I already have than pay for a repair or buy a new pda. Worst case, I stick with the Deluxe for now....


Thanks.

repotxtx is offline Old Post 06-03-2002 09:32 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for repotxtx Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
repotxtx
Member

Registered: Dec 2000
Location:
Posts: 12

Never mind...

I answered my own question. From what I could tell on gethightech.com, they were the same part so I changed out the Platinum lcd with the Deluxe lcd and it worked perfectly. A very easy repair also, since I didn't have to separate the glass from the lcd, I just moved the whole thing.

repotxtx is offline Old Post 06-04-2002 03:13 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for repotxtx Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
All times are GMT. The time now is 04:45 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
[ Show a Printable Version | Email This Page to Someone! | Receive updates to this thread ]

Forum Jump:

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.3.4
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.