news | articles | reviews | software | modules | accessories | discussion | faq | mobile | store
VisorCentral.com >> Discussion >> Visor Models >> Visor Neo & Visor Pro
trying to Hotsync my neo with my mac

Post a New Thread | Post A Reply

  Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Topic: trying to Hotsync my neo with my mac    
leobridle
Member

Registered: Mar 2003
Location:
Posts: 3

Unhappy trying to Hotsync my neo with my mac

Hello,

I have just bought a second hand neo. It works fine by itself, but I have been having some problems Syncing it with my mac.

I think the problem may be that I didn't get a driver CD with it, so I downloaded the handspring visor version of palm desktop.

When I try to sync it, the little window comes up on both machines, does some 'verifying' and stuff, and then says data was interupted. The log says that it couldn't find backup conduit, install conduit and address conduit, however, they are all in my conduits folder.

I'd really appreciate any help!


thanks

Leo

leobridle is offline Old Post 03-07-2003 04:09 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for leobridle Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
cml
Member

Registered: Aug 2002
Location: Vermont
Posts: 148

my neo is nearly a year old, and I find that sometimes it dosen't sit in the cradle too well and interrupts. Make sure it sits flush with the back of the cradle and that the small hook on the cradle snaps into the back of the Neo, if that dosen't work try holding and pushing the Neo down in the cradle against the connector during hotsync.

If one of those solutions works, but you get tired of holding the Neo down in the cradle, I believe RadioShack is selling a Visor sync cable for $10.

If it dosen't, then there's something wrong someplace else.

-CML

cml is offline Old Post 03-07-2003 08:59 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for cml Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
visorprismman
Member

Registered: Apr 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 234

Thumbs up I agree...

Hey,

Problems with the sync cradle could be the culprit. Follow what cml said. I would say to check the conduit setting in palmdesktop. There should be a little palm looking thing on your menu bar at all times. Click it and there should be a dropdown menu that says hotsync. Click that and then click conduit settings. Do you have entourage installed cause that could be it. Also what version of Mac Os are you using??

__________________
Cheers

visorprismman is offline Old Post 03-11-2003 04:52 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for visorprismman Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
cml
Member

Registered: Aug 2002
Location: Vermont
Posts: 148

Thanks for the Mac tips, VPM - I use WinXP.

hope everything gets better Leo!

-CML

cml is offline Old Post 03-12-2003 03:07 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for cml Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Palm-n-Hand
Member

Registered: Oct 2002
Location:
Posts: 36

If he is using Mac OS X he will need to open up Palm Desktop, click HotSync (at top), and Setup.
From there he can view his Hotsync controls and connection settings.

Palm-n-Hand is offline Old Post 03-24-2003 01:59 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Palm-n-Hand Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
All times are GMT. The time now is 04:43 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
[ Show a Printable Version | Email This Page to Someone! | Receive updates to this thread ]

Forum Jump:

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.3.4
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.