news | articles | reviews | software | modules | accessories | discussion | faq | mobile | store
VisorCentral.com >> Discussion >> General Chat >> Visor General Chat
troubles moving to Eurpoe

Post a New Thread | Post A Reply

  Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Topic: troubles moving to Eurpoe    
JohnGordon
Guest

Registered: Not Yet
Location:
Posts: N/A

troubles moving to Eurpoe

I have a Visor Edge and when I moved to France I expected no problems given that the original power supply indicated that the input could be 100-240V and either 50 or 60 cycles. I happily plugged my visor connection into my new PC and after once false start managed to sync my Visor. However, I have had serious problems with freeze ups and have finally had to abandon using it.

Someone suggested that i should really get a European power supply. Does this make any sense? Has anyone else had similar problems and have suggestions?

Old Post 07-24-2006 04:11 PM
Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
reproductman
Guest

Registered: Not Yet
Location:
Posts: N/A

Cool power supply

hi! belive me, improper power supplies can make anything behave like linda blair.

Old Post 07-29-2006 12:20 PM
Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
All times are GMT. The time now is 04:41 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
[ Show a Printable Version | Email This Page to Someone! | Receive updates to this thread ]

Forum Jump:

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.3.4
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.