news | articles | reviews | software | modules | accessories | discussion | faq | mobile | store
VisorCentral.com >> Discussion >> VisorCentral >> Article Comments
Treo & Visor going on a fax/print mission

Post a New Thread | Post A Reply

  Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Topic: Treo & Visor going on a fax/print mission    
VisorCentral
VisorCentral Writer

Registered: Oct 2001
Location:
Posts: 203

Treo & Visor going on a fax/print mission

InStep Group released InStep Print and Fax 2.2. Enabling Visors Treos worldwide to Fax and Print almost anything. (Even works with the VisorPhone!)

http://www.visorcentral.com/content/Stories/1416-1.htm

VisorCentral is offline Old Post 03-26-2002 04:34 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for VisorCentral Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
septimus
VisorCentral Staff

Registered: Feb 2001
Location: Them Twin Cities
Posts: 1758

quote:
Calling VoiceStream customer support and asking for fax support to be enabled on our device only resulted in a long string of confusion. *sigh*

Understatement.

big understatement.

__________________
Don't like somebody? Click "Profile" on a post and then click "Ignore "so and so's" posts". Voila!

septimus is offline Old Post 03-26-2002 12:46 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for septimus Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
yardie
Member

Registered: Feb 2000
Location:
Posts: 1571

Thumbs down Expensive

This thing is waaaaaaaaaaaaaay to expensive. $29 for fax program plus anotther $20+ bucks for the fax plugin? Who are thjese guys kidding?

yardie is offline Old Post 03-26-2002 03:55 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for yardie Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
miradu
TreoCentral Staff

Registered: May 2000
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 1429

InPrint is a printing program, and tha fax pluging utlizes it's print engine. They will be eventually offering a stand-alone, fax that can send and receive but that is off in the future

__________________
-miradu

miradu is offline Old Post 03-26-2002 09:09 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for miradu Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
volcanopele
Member

Registered: Jul 2001
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 366

I haven't tried the Fax plugin as I have a Thinmodem which doesn't have Fax capabilities, but InPrint is a very nice program. I use it to print Word documents (along w/ Wordsmith) at school. The way it prints documents is way better than PrintBoy in that there is no extraneous material on the printed page and much of the formating is kept. The only issue I have had with it is that Inprint doesn't print double-spaced documents which does limit its usefulness in classes that require it, like En104. I haven't given v2.2.1212 a try yet but perhaps it fixes this.

Jason

__________________
Did you just go near a burning hot river of lava or are you just happy to see me?

volcanopele is offline Old Post 03-26-2002 09:17 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for volcanopele Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
bob.os
Member

Registered: Aug 2001
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 13

At times, I miss my Newton

Gonna have to stop complaining...

Every Newton could print PostScript from every app.

Serial, LocalTalk, irda, or even EtherTalk.

But it didn't fit in my pocket, and it couldn't web browse worth a damn...

bob.os is offline Old Post 03-27-2002 02:16 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for bob.os Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
rcichielo
Member

Registered: Mar 2002
Location: Asbury, NJ
Posts: 2

Jason,

Unfortunately, the line spacing enhancement was not completed in time for the release of version 2.2. Our engineering group will make this update available some time in April and we'll advise our users as it becomes available.

Thanks,

Rob

rcichielo is offline Old Post 03-27-2002 07:17 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for rcichielo Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
septimus
VisorCentral Staff

Registered: Feb 2001
Location: Them Twin Cities
Posts: 1758

quote:
Originally posted by rcichielo
Jason,

Unfortunately, the line spacing enhancement was not completed in time for the release of version 2.2. Our engineering group will make this update available some time in April and we'll advise our users as it becomes available.

Thanks,

Rob


oop, you just identified yourself, prepare to be deluged with questions!

...Do you now much about VoiceStream's problem with Fax. Do they require that you use iStream? Are you aware of any workarounds. How does VS know that InStep is gearing up to fax before it even connects to the remote number? What's your sign?

...The software seems great, I just wish I could use it!

__________________
Don't like somebody? Click "Profile" on a post and then click "Ignore "so and so's" posts". Voila!

septimus is offline Old Post 03-28-2002 01:18 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for septimus Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
rcichielo
Member

Registered: Mar 2002
Location: Asbury, NJ
Posts: 2

quote:
Originally posted by dietrichbohn

oop, you just identified yourself, prepare to be deluged with questions!
...The software seems great, I just wish I could use it!


How else am I going to get my post count up?

As for VoiceStream, we're working with their senior marketing people to create small paper describing "exactly" what needs to be done to enable fax services on their network. The biggest problem with VS is that their people don't even know what the service is or how to activate it. When you pay for a service, the least they can do is know something about it!

The fax services have no dependency on the underlying network/carrier as we're using the data/fax modem implementation (EIA Class 1, 2 and 2.0) to communicate with the device. Way around it? Not that I know of, it's their network and we can only use the tools provided.

Rob

rcichielo is offline Old Post 03-28-2002 10:24 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for rcichielo Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
fkclo
Member

Registered: Mar 2002
Location:
Posts: 2

Wink I have tried it on my Treo

I tried InStep Print on my Treo, but failed to print to my portable SiPix A6 printer - getting a fatal exception, requiring a soft reset. I was told by InStep that support for SiPix works only with OS4.0, and they are working on a fix to support Visors / Treos. Tough luck.

I manage to get InStep Fax to work on my Treo - partially. It is always a dream to be able to send fax direct from my Treo. The ability to fax a doc file is a big plus. However, I only manage to get the first page through at this moment. If I choose to have a cover page, only the cover page goes through. My Treo gives me an "Error 33" saying that the device has timed out. I repeated with different settings on my Treo, and with different fax machines - no luck yet. Again, Instep was told and they are working on it.

I am particularly impressed about the quality of the fax coming out from the other end. No one can tell it is being sent from my tiny Treo. Speed is o.k. 100 times better than Hand Fax which I registered back in 1999 and dumped long time ago.

Overall, this program has its huge potential to be a powerful business tool. Waiting eagerly for the bug fix.

Francis
from Hong Kong

fkclo is offline Old Post 03-28-2002 10:41 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for fkclo Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
septimus
VisorCentral Staff

Registered: Feb 2001
Location: Them Twin Cities
Posts: 1758

quote:
Originally posted by rcichielo
As for VoiceStream, we're working with their senior marketing people to create small paper describing "exactly" what needs to be done to enable fax services on their network. The biggest problem with VS is that their people don't even know what the service is or how to activate it. When you pay for a service, the least they can do is know something about it!


you ain't kidding they don't know! The white paper is exactly what is needed, kudos to you for dealing with VS for your customers!

__________________
Don't like somebody? Click "Profile" on a post and then click "Ignore "so and so's" posts". Voila!

septimus is offline Old Post 03-28-2002 02:28 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for septimus Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
jjobah
Member

Registered: Dec 2001
Location:
Posts: 2

Any follow up news on this. I have tried to deal with VS on this with zero success.

Thanks.

jjobah is offline Old Post 04-02-2002 01:42 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for jjobah Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
fkclo
Member

Registered: Mar 2002
Location:
Posts: 2

Instep on Treo

From InStep Support I understand there are users out there who have managed to use InStep Fax successfully.

While waiting for some good news from InStep I would appreciate any Visor or Treo users who have any success with InStep Fax.

Drop a line to let us know the setting you use. That would be great !

Thanks,
Francis

fkclo is offline Old Post 04-02-2002 04:41 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for fkclo Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
jjobah
Member

Registered: Dec 2001
Location:
Posts: 2

Has there been any additional news on this topic. I sure would like to be able to fax from my visor, but I just cannot get it to work.

Thanks

jjobah is offline Old Post 04-19-2002 06:26 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for jjobah Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
miradu
TreoCentral Staff

Registered: May 2000
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 1429

I should hopefully be getting a Treo temporarily next week WITH FAX support requested. Maybe I can help shed more light on the wireless fax side of things?

__________________
-miradu

miradu is offline Old Post 04-19-2002 08:58 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for miradu Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
espc31
Member

Registered: Nov 2001
Location: charleston,sc
Posts: 14

Question VisorPhone & Instep Fax

has anyone made this software work with the visorphone? I have emailed them and they replied with a set of program configurations for their software. I set them and it still will not fax. the program reports a 'no carrier' error. I have cingular wireless as my service. I have data/fax services enabled on my account. I can connect to my ISP with no problems. I changed the number in my network control pref panel to my office fax machine and it rang!!! when my modem dialed out. so my modem works fine and is getting a dial tone so why won't instep fax detect a dial tone when it accesses the Visorphone modem? as anyone made a successful fax? if so could you please pass on the configuration. thanks

espc31 is offline Old Post 07-01-2002 06:31 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for espc31 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
All times are GMT. The time now is 04:53 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
[ Show a Printable Version | Email This Page to Someone! | Receive updates to this thread ]

Forum Jump:

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.3.4
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.