news | articles | reviews | software | modules | accessories | discussion | faq | mobile | store
VisorCentral.com >> Discussion >> Visor Models >> Visor Platinum
USB cradle

Post a New Thread | Post A Reply

  Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Topic: USB cradle    
teejayh
Member

Registered: Oct 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3

USB cradle

I have the opportunity to get a free USB cradle from a friend. He uses the Visor Deluxe and I was wondering if the USB cradles of the Deluxe and Platinum are the same? Anyone know? Thanks!!

teejayh is offline Old Post 10-05-2001 11:49 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for teejayh Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
imabug
Member

Registered: Jan 2001
Location: Misplaced Canuck in Charleston SC
Posts: 257

AFAIK, they're identical.

__________________
-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version: 3.12
GS d-(+) s: a C++ UX++++V++S++ P+>+++ L>+++ E+>++ W++ N++(+++) o? K? w !O !M V-- PS PE Y+ PGP++ t++ 5++ X++ R+ tv++ b++(+++) DI++++ D+ G++ e+++>++++ h--- r+++ y?
-----END GEEK CODE BLOCK-----

imabug is offline Old Post 10-05-2001 02:39 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for imabug Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Erreth-Akbe
Member

Registered: Sep 2001
Location:
Posts: 4

Yes, they're identical. I use my brother's old Visor Deluxe serial cradle with my Platinum, as his computer now has USB capabilities and mine, unfortunately, doesn't.

__________________
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all, and in the darkness bind them.

Erreth-Akbe is offline Old Post 10-05-2001 11:42 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Erreth-Akbe Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
teejayh
Member

Registered: Oct 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3

using a Platinum on two computers

I will have to use my Platinum on two computers. One is Win98SE and the other is Win2k. The Win98SE is working fine. Is it possible to synch on the Win2k computer and not change all the data on my Platinum? I am worried that synching with the Win2k computer will change all my date until I use the Win98Se computer again... I am a bit confused on how to do this... Thansk!

teejayh is offline Old Post 10-06-2001 03:59 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for teejayh Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Jupe
Member

Registered: Aug 2000
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 217

I sync to Win98 at home and Win2k at work with no problems. I'm not really sure what you are asking though - syncing usually changes the data on either the handheld or the pc or both. Presumably that's why you're syncing to add/ change data on both so they both have the same data. Just think about what you want to accomplish with a sync and set each conduit accordingly. Your choices usually are:


  • Synchronize the files
  • Desktop overwrites handheld
  • Handheld overwrites desktop
  • Do nothing
You also have the option to set a default action for each conduit on your pc.

__________________
Mike
I'd rather be upside down in my kayak than rightside up at my desk.

Jupe is offline Old Post 10-06-2001 02:40 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Jupe Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
All times are GMT. The time now is 04:45 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
[ Show a Printable Version | Email This Page to Someone! | Receive updates to this thread ]

Forum Jump:

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.3.4
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.